PAREF Woodrose School

SY 2015-2016

  • University of the Philippines Intarmed candidates: Lucia Lorenzo; Isabel Jocyn Villanueva; Kate Tuason; Patricia Gayod
  • Ateneo Freshmen Merit Scholarship: Lucia Carmen Lorenzo; Isabel Jocyn Villanueva
  • Loyola Schools Directors List Scholars: Maria Paulina Borlongan; Catherine Anne Tuason
  • Merit scholars: Lucia Lorenzo; Isabel Villanueva
  • Director’s List Scholars Paulina Borlongan; Catherine Tuason
  • Sports scholar in ADMU: Jill San Juan
  • PAREF Woodrose School Ranking in the Year IV NAT Results out of 45 Private Schools in Muntinlupa: Overall Ranking is 2nd place (193.37)
  • PAREF Woodrose School Ranking in the Grade 6 NAT Results out of 59 Private Schools in Muntinlupa: Overall Ranking is 4th place (120.53)
  • Philippine Schools Debate Championships, January 14-17, 2016 Ateneo de Manila University
  • Out of 118 teams, the seniors team advanced to the octo finals.
             Via Leda – 11th Best Speaker
             Mira Siquijor – 8th Best Speaker
  • IDeA3 Debate Tournament 3rd Intervarsity Debate Association of the Philippines, January 22-23, 2016 University of Santo Tomas Manila
             Over-All 2nd Place (Vox Veritates Team A)
             Miki Chuatico – 8th Best Speaker among 70 participants
  • Metrobank DepEd MTAP Math Challenge 2016 (Elimination Round) January 15, 2016
            Qualified for the Area Team Finals
  • 18th Philippine Mathematical Olympiad (PMO) Written and Orals Finals, January 23, 2016 University of Santo Tomas
             Among the Top 20 National Finalists
  • Annual Girls’ Interschool Math Contest, January 29, 2016
            First Place in the Team Competition
  • Tech Clash (Start-up innovation contest), February 20, 2016 Ateneo de Manila University
             3rd Place in the Team Competition
 

Grade School Department

  • 27th Asian-Pacific Children’s Convention, July 10 -22, 2015, Fukuoka, Japan
            Junio Ambassador
            Tara Leanne Ching Penson
  • Batang Pinoy Competition (12 year old category), July 20 – 22, 2015, Bulacan
            Bronze Medal
            Anya Austriaco
  • The 10th Rexona Karate Cup, 23-Aug-15, Fisher Mall, Quezon City
             Bronze in Kata (Intermediate Level)
             Bronze in Kumite
             Diane Sarah V. Barretto
  • 5-Sep-15, Philippine Columbian, Manila
            Silver – 50 m. Backstroke
            Bronze – 50 m. Breaststroke
            Bronze – 50 m. Freestyle
            Samantha Bianca V. Salazar
  • PAYA (Philippine Athletics Youth Association – Tennis), 19-Sep-15, San Agustin, Makati
            1st Runner-Up (Silver)

     Margaud Rosales
     Janine Puyat
     Indie Fandiño
     Nina Sandejas

  • (WR Tennis Varsity Grade School Team)
  • Softball Classics, 20-Sep-15, Alabang Country Club
            WR won vs. Marikina, score 8 – 6
            WR Softball Team (Grade School)
  • Level 1A (6-7 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia
            Winner
            Mikaela Toledo
  • Level 1B (8-9 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia
            3rd place uneven bars
            3rd place floor routine
            5th place balance beam
            4th place overall individual champion
            3rd place team level 1 standing

     Stephanie Avanceña

  • Level 1B (8-9 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia
            1st place - on Floor Exercise
            3rd place, as a Team - Level 1

     Sam Salazar

  • League of Southern Manila Schools (LSMS) Lawn Tennis Tournament – Middle School Division (Gr. 8 and Below), 3-Oct-15, Brent Mamplasan
            Team A – Champion

     1. Margaud Rosales
     2. Nina Sandejas

 

  • 3rd DBL Cup, 11-Oct-15, Fisher Mall, Quezon City
            Bronze in Kumite

     Diane Sarah Barretto

  • Skate Manila 2015, October 22 – 23, 2015, SM Megamall
            Silver in Technical Event
            Gold in Stroking Event
            Miriam Therese Albarece
  • LSMS Swim Meet, October 17,2015, Brent International School
            1st place - Girls 8 and under, 50m Backstroke
            5th place - Girls 8 and under, 100m Individual Medley (IM)
            Sam Salazar
  • PRISAA Results (Badminton)
            Champion (Group D)
            Bea Macalalag

            2nd Place - Grp. A

            Ally Garbanzos

            2nd Place – Grp B

            Stan Katindoy

            2nd Place – Grp. D

            Andrea de Jesus
  • DepEd Regional Meet – NCR Palaro representing the City of Muntinlupa, Feb-16
             Qualifiers
 
             Lawn Tennis:
Margaud Rosales; Nina Sandejas; Adriana Fandiño
             Swimming: Samantha Salazar; Anya Austriaco
             Softball: Pony A Division: Steph Rodriguez; Chrissy Dizon; Kas Cantos; Sasha Rocha; Cia Eugenio; Andie Eizmendi; Pat   Macabali; So Jin An; Ricky Gonzaga; Gabby Rodas; Nicole Estillore; Yza Dominguez; Selina Alora; Jasmine San Juan; Pat Dimapilis
  • A Voyage of Songs, International Choir Festival, Nov. 26 – 29, 2015, Penang, Malaysia
            Category Champion (Equal Voices Category, Senior Youth)
            Gold Award
            Grand Prix Finalist
            Woodrose Chorale: Bea Cabauatan; Chesca Sto. Domingo; Faith Villaluz
  • 3rd SKP Shukokai Philippines Karatedo / Kobudo Championship, 7-Feb-16, Robinson’s Place, Las Pinas
            Silver-Kata (Intermediate)
            Gold- Kumite (8 – 9 years old)
            Diane Sarah V. Barretto
  • 2016 Palarong Panrehiyon (NCR Games), February 5 – 11, 2016), Rizal Memorial Tennis Courts, Manila
             Bronze Medal-Elementary Girls, Doubles Event
             Margaud Rosales
             Nina Sandejas
  • Inter-Scholastic Tennis Association (ISTA), November 2015-February 2016, International School Manila (ISM), BGC
            ISTA Champion (undefeated)
            Grade School Team A
            Margaud Rosales; Indi Fandiño; Nina Sandejas; Bea Veloso; Sandy Apostol
  • NCR Palaro Meet, February 8 – 12, 2016, NBP, Muntinlupa
            Finished 3rd in their cluster group
            GS Softball Team: Stephy Rodriguez; Sasha Rocha; Kas Cantos; Cia Eugenio; Chrissy Dizon; Kim Estrella; Sofia Naval; Pat  Dimapilis; Nicole Estillore; Gaby Rodas; Andi Eizmendi; Rikki Gonzaga
  • Philippine Gymnastics Cup 2016 (hosted by Club Gymnastica) – this is a cross-gymnastic clubs of Manila competition, February 20-21, 2016, Rizal Memorial Stadium
            Over-All Champion Level 1 (Individual Level) -for age group 8
            Received 4 Gold Medals for each apparatus – vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor routine
            Mikaela Toledo
  • 5th ISKF-Ryo Shotokan Karatedo Championship, 6-Mar-16, Robinson’s Place Las Pinas
             Gold in Kumite (8 – 9 years old)
             Diane Sarah V. Barretto
  • League of Southern Manila Schools (LSMS) Badminton tournament, 12-Mar-16, Brent International School Mamplasan
            Team A won 3rd Runner-Up
            Team B won 2nd Runner-Up
            Middle School Level
            Team A: Ally Garbanzos; Stan Katindoy; Bea Macalalag
  • 2015 China Primary Math Olympiad (PCMO), July 27-August 1, 2015
             3rd Place
             Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (sponsored by Commonwealth Bank), 6-Aug-15, Philippine Pasay Chung Hua Academy
Certificate of Credit Yr. 6 Upper Primary Division (places her in the top 48% of her year in the Philippines): Mikaela Maxine Pua
Certificate of Credit Yr. 4 Middle Primary Division (places her in the top 40% of her year in the Philippines): Tempest Juliana Dime
Certificate of Distinction Yr. 5 Upper Primary Division (places her in the top 13% of her year in the Philippines): Sun Woo Jeon
Certificate of Distinction Yr. 4 Middle Primary Division (places her in the top 69% of her year in the Philippines): Gia Cerise Sansaet
  • National Parallel Challenge for Future Mathematicians Cluster (NPCFMC) – MTG, October 27 – 28, 2015, Dr. Stephen High School Sta. Cruz, Manila
            Bronze Medal (Individual Competition for Middle Primary Division (Gr. 3 – 4)
            Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet
  • Youth Excellence in Science Award - Science Education Institute, DOST, 4-Feb-16,Philvolcs, Diliman, Quezon City
  • Youth Excellence in Science (YES) Award
             Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet
 
  • High School Department
  • Inter-School Tennis Association, International School Manila And Colegio San Agustin
            Bronze Medal (Team Result)
            Renee Perez and Janine Puyat
  • 2015 Gymnastics Bangkok Moose Games, March 28-29, 2015 Thailand
            Sophia Beatrice Barretto : 1 Bronze Medal; 1 Silver Medal; 2 Gold Medals
            Alleina Mendoza: 4 Gold Medals
  • Woodrose Cultural and Service Leadership Program in St. Joseph’s School, April 24 – May 4 Tsu City, Japan
            7 Students from Grade 9 & Year III
  • IDEA of Interscholastic Debate Association Tournament
            1st in the 2nd Round: Niña Diño; Bianca Hidalgo
            1st Place in the 1st & 2nd Rounds: Mikee Chuatico
            1st Place in the 1st & 2nd Rounds: Therese Litonjua
            4th Best Speaker of the Competition: Therese Litonjua
  • Philippine Athletics Youth Association, Sept. 5, 2015
            1st Runner – Up
            Sam Jaucian; Alex Rosadia; Hana Villajor
  • Annual Girls’ Interscholastic competition, January 2016
            First Place
            Kate Tuason
            Isa Villanueva
            Si Eun Oh
  • Muntinlupa Outstanding Students 2016, February 2016
            First Place / Number 1
            Lucia Lorenzo
  • Voyage of Songs International Chorale Competition, Malaysia, November 2015
            GOLD
            Woodrose Chorale
  • UP Rural High School Generals of Knowledge and Science Mural Painting Competition, October 23, 2015
            Champion
  • Woodrose Scientific (Science Club affiliated with the Philippine Society of Youth Science Clubs): Kyla Choi; Lucia Lorenzo; So Hee Kim
  • UP Academic League of Chemical Engineering Students 2016, January 2016
  • Top 8 Finalists out of 23 schools
  • Woodrose Scientific (Science Club affiliated with the Philippine Society of Youth Science Clubs): Kyla Choi; Kate Tuason; So Hee Kim

Donate Now

PhP

Featured Video

Paref E-Newsletter

Sign up now to our E-newsletter!



Joomla Extensions powered by Joobi